CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J81598

Mr. Mike Hartley
KR Tools Inc.
620 North Graves Ave.
Oxnard, CA 93030

RE: The tariff classification of a tool pouch kit from China.

Dear Mr. Hartley:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample as a 4 pc. tool pouch set, model #11111. You state that this set is not marketed to a particular industry or intended for a specific activity. It will be sold in retail stores with emphasis on marketing it to contractors or do-it-yourselfers. It contains the following items:

? 16 ounce claw hammer ? 25’ tape measure ? Pouch ? Leather palmed work glove with textile back The applicable subheading for the 16 ounce claw hammer will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads not over 1.5 kg each. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 25’ tape measure will be 9017.80.0000, HTS, which provides for instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers) not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber, or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: other: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: other: other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the leather palmed work glove will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division